Fliegerführer Atlantik

Fliegerführer:

  • GenLt Martin Harlinghausen, 31 Mar 1941 - 5 Jan 1942
  • GenMaj Wolfgang von Wild (acting), 30 Oct 1941 - 5 Jan 1942
  • Gen Ulrich Kessler, 5 Jan 1942 - 1 Apr 1944

Formed Mar 1941 in Lorient from parts of On 1 Apr 1944 absorbed by

HQ at Lorient, Jun 1943(?) to Angers

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Mar 1941 - Apr 1944

Units:

  • Ausb.Staffel/Fl.Fu.Atlantik, 1941 - ? (used Ju 88)
  • Flugbereitschaft/Fl.Fu.Atlantik, Mar 1941 - 1 Apr 1944

The following aircraft was used directly by Stab/Fl.Fu.Atlantik: Bf 108, He 111 and Ju 88

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020