Jagdgeschwader 131 'Richthofen'

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Maj Gerd von Massow, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939

Stab:

Formed 1 Nov 1938 in Döberitz from On 1 May 1939 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939 Döberitz   Bf 109B/D

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Bernhard Woldenga, 1 Apr 1937 - 1 Nov 1938
  • Maj Carl Vieck, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939

Formed 15 Mar 1937 in Jesau from parts of with:

Stab I./JG131 new
1./JG131 new
2./JG131 new
3./JG131 new (1 Jul 1937)

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab I./JG131 became Stab I./JG130
1./JG131 became 1./JG130
2./JG131 became 2./JG130
3./JG131 became 3./JG130

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Döberitz from with:

Stab I./JG131 from Stab I./JG132
1./JG131 from 1./JG132
2./JG131 from 2./JG132
3./JG131 from 3./JG132

On 1 May 1939 redesignated with :

Stab I./JG131 became Stab I./JG2
1./JG131 became 1./JG2
2./JG131 became 2./JG2
3./JG131 became 3./JG2

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Apr 1937 - 10 Oct 1938 Jesau*   He 50, Ar 65, Ar 68, Bf 109B/D
10 Oct 1938 - 18 Oct 1938 Mährisch-Trübau   Bf 109B/C/D
18 Oct 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Jesau   Bf 109B/C/D
1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939 Döberitz   Bf 109B/D

* 2. and 3./JG131 at Liegnitz, 1 Aug 1938 - 10 Oct 1938

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-