Jagdgeschwader 132 'Richthofen'

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Maj Johann Raithel, 1 Apr 1936 - 8 Jun 1936
  • Hptm Gerd von Massow, 9 Jun 1936 - 1 Nov 1938
  • Oberst Eduard Ritter von Schleich, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939

Stab:

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Döberitz. Between 14 Mar 1935 - 1 Nov 1938, JG132 carried the traditional name 'Richthofen'.

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Düsseldorf. On 1 May 1939 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Apr 1936 - 1 Nov 1938 Döberitz   He 51, Bf 109B/D
1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939 Düsseldorf   Bf 109D/E

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Robert Ritter von Greim, 1 May 1934 - 1 Apr 1935
  • Maj Kurt Bertram von Döring, 1 Apr 1935 - 1 Apr 1936
  • Maj Carl Vieck, 1 Apr 1936 - 1 Nov 1938
  • Maj Gotthardt Handrick, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 May 1934 in Döberitz with Ar 65 and He 51. Gruppenstab was ready 1 May 1934, but the 3 staffeln was not ready until 1 Jul 1934. Between 1 May 1934 - 1 Apr 1936 known as Fliegergruppe Döberitz.

Organisation 1 Apr 1936:

Stab I./JG132
1./JG132
2./JG132
3./JG132

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab I./JG132 became Stab I./JG131
1./JG132 became 1./JG131
2./JG132 became 2./JG131
3./JG132 became 3./JG131

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Köln from with:

Stab I./JG132 from Stab I./JG234
1./JG132 from 1./JG234
2./JG132 from 2./JG234
3./JG132 from 3./JG234

On 1 May 1939 redesignated with :

Stab I./JG132 became Stab I./JG26
1./JG132 became 1./JG26
2./JG132 became 2./JG26
3./JG132 became 3./JG26

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1934 - 1 Mar 1937 Döberitz   Ar 65, He 51
1 Mar 1936 - 7 Mar 1936 Lippstadt   He 51
7 Mar 1936 - 17 Mar 1936 Köln   He 51
17 Mar 1936 - 12 Mar 1938 Döberitz   He 51, Bf 109B
12 Mar 1938 - 16 Mar 1938 Furth & Riem   Bf 109B
16 Mar 1938 - 17 Mar 1938 Altenburg   Bf 109B
17 Mar 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Döberitz   Bf 109B/D
1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939 Köln-Ostheim   Bf 109D/E

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Johann Raithel, 1 Apr 1935 - 31 Mar 1936
  • Maj Karl von Schonebeck, 1 Apr 1936 - 30 Sep 1936
  • Maj Nikolaus Mayer, 1 Oct 1936 - 31 Mar 1937
  • Maj Arthur Laumann, 1 Apr 1937 - 31 Jul 1938
  • Hptm Joachim-Friedrich Huth, 1 Aug 1938 - 1 Nov 1938
  • Hptm Werner Palm, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Apr 1935 in Jüterbog-Damm from parts of Fliegergruppe Döberitz with He 51A fighters.

Between 1 Apr 1935 - 1 Apr 1936 known as Fliegergruppe Damm.

From 1 Apr 1936 known as II./JG132:

Stab II./JG132
4./JG132
5./JG132
6./JG132

Became the first unit to convert to the Bf 109B fighter, when it received 25 in Feb 1937.

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab II./JG132 became Stab I./JG141
4./JG132 became 1./JG141
5./JG132 became 2./JG141
6./JG132 became 3./JG141

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Düsseldorf from with:

6./JG132 became 6./JG26

Stab II./JG132 from Stab II./JG234
4./JG132 from 4./JG234
5./JG132 from 5./JG234
6./JG132 from 6./JG234

On 1 May 1939 redesignated with :

Stab II./JG132 became Stab II./JG26
4./JG132 became 4./JG26
5./JG132 became 5./JG26
6./JG132 became 6./JG26

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Oct 1935 - 1 Nov 1938 Jüterbog-Damm   He 51, Bf 109B/D
1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939 Düsseldorf   Bf 109D/E

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Dr.Ing. Ernst Bormann, 1 Jul 1938 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Jul 1938 in Jüterbog-Damm with Bf 109B (one staffel with Ar 68):

Stab III./JG132 new
7./JG132 new
8./JG132 new
9./JG132 new

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab III./JG132 became Stab II./JG141
7./JG132 became 4./JG141
8./JG132 became 5./JG141
9./JG132 became 6./JG141

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Jul 1938 - Aug 1938 Jüterbog-Damm   Ar 68, He 112B
Aug 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Furstenwalde   He 112B, Bf 109D

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Theo Osterkamp, 1 Jul 1938 - Jul 1938
  • Hptm Johannes Janke, Jul 1938 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Jul 1938 in Werneuchen from parts of JFS Werneuchen with:

Stab IV./JG132 new
10./JG132 new
11./JG132 new
12./JG132 new

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab IV./JG132 became Stab I./JG331
10./JG132 became 1./JG331
11./JG132 became 2./JG331
12./JG132 became 3./JG331

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Jul 1938 - 31 Aug 1938 Werneuchen   Bf 109D
1 Sep 1939 - 5 Oct 1938 Oschatz   Bf 109D
5 Oct 1938 - 29 Oct 1938 Karlsbad   Bf 109D
29 Oct 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Mährisch-Trübau   Bf 109D

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-