Jagdgeschwader 3 Udet

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Obstlt Max Ibel, 1 May 1939 - 26 Sep 1939
  • Obstlt Carl Vieck, 26 Sep 1939 - 21 Aug 1940
  • Obstlt Günther Lützow, 21 Aug 1940 - 11 Aug 1942
  • Oberst Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke, 12 Aug 1942 - 23 Mar 1944
  • Maj Friedrich-Karl Muller, 24 Mar 1944 - 29 May 1944
  • Maj Heinz Bur, 1 Jun 1944 - 13 Feb 1945
  • Maj Werner Schroer, 14 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945




Stab:

Formed 1 May 1939 in Bernburg/Saale from

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 26 Aug 1939 Bernburg/Saale   Bf 109E
26 Aug 1939 - 30 Sep 1939 Brandis   Bf 109E
1 Oct 1939 - Oct 1939 Munstter-Handorf   Bf 109E
Oct 1939 - 3 Jun 1940 Zerbst   Bf 109E
4 Jun 1940 - 25 Jun 1940 Valheureux*   Bf 109E
1 Aug 1940 - Aug 1940 Colembert   Bf 109E
Aug 1940 - 23 Sep 1940 Wierre-au-Bois   Bf 109E
23 Sep 1940 - 16 Feb 1941 Desvres   Bf 109E
16 Feb 1941 - 4 May 1941 Mannheim-Sandhofen   Bf 109E/F
5 May 1941 - 8 Jun 1941 St. Pol-Brias   Bf 109F
8 Jun 1941 - 18 Jun 1941 Breslau-Gandau   Bf 109F
18 Jun 1941 - 30 Jun 1941 Hostynne-Zamocs   Bf 109F
30 Jun 1941 - 9 Jul 1941 Luzk   Bf 109F
9 Jul 1941 - 17 Jul 1941 Polonnoje   Bf 109F
17 Jul 1941 - 28 Jul 1941 Berditschew   Bf 109F
28 Jul 1941 - 2 Sep 1941 Bjelaja-Zerkow   Bf 109F
2 Sep 1941 - 27 Sep 1941 Alexandrija   Bf 109F
27 Sep 1941 - 1 Oct 1941 Konotop   Bf 109F
1 Oct 1941 - 4 Oct 1941 Seschtschinskaya   Bf 109F
4 Oct 1941 - 11 Oct 1941 Schatalowka   Bf 109F
11 Oct 1941 - 24 Oct 1941 Juchnow   Bf 109F
24 Oct 1941 - 8 Nov 1941 Malojaroslawjez   Bf 109F
9 Nov 1941 - 19 May 1942 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim**   Bf 109F/G
19 May 1942 - 19 May 1942 Charkow-Rogan-Ost   Bf 109F/G
19 May 1942 - 28 May 1942 Tschugujew   Bf 109F/G
28 May 1942 - 26 Jun 1942 Charkow-Rogan-Ost   Bf 109F/G
26 Jun 1942 - 4 Jul 1942 Schtschigry   Bf 109F/G
4 Jul 1942 - 12 Jul 1942 Gortschetnoje   Bf 109G
12 Jul 1942 - 16 Jul 1942 Olchowatka   Bf 109G
16 Jul 1942 - 22 Jul 1942 Millerowo-Nord   Bf 109G
22 Jul 1942 - 28 Jul 1942 Nowy-Cholan   Bf 109G
28 Jul 1942 - 10 Aug 1942 Frolow   Bf 109G
10 Aug 1942 - 13 Sep 1942 Tusow   Bf 109G
13 Sep 1942 - 20 Nov 1942 Pitomnik   Bf 109G
20 Nov 1942 - 23 Dec 1942 Morosowskaja-West   Bf 109G
23 Dec 1942 - 3 Jan 1943 Morosowskaja-Süd   Bf 109G
3 Jan 1943 - 28 Feb 1943 Tazinskaja   Bf 109G
1 Mar 1943 - May 1943 Anapa   Bf 109G
13 May 1943 - 6 Sep 1943 Mönchengladbach   none
6 Sep 1943 - 8 Nov 1943 Rheinberg   Bf 109G
8 Nov 1943 - 27 Feb 1944 Neubiberg   Bf 109G
29 Feb 1944 - 6 Jun 1944 Salzwedel   Bf 109G
7 Jun 1944 - 5 Jul 1944 Evreux   Bf 109G
6 Jul 1944 - 11 Jul 1944 St. André   Bf 109G
12 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Dreux   Bf 109G
Aug 1944 - Oct 1944 Reinsehlen   Bf 109G
Oct 1944 - Nov 1944 Erfurt-Bindersleben   Bf 109G
Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Störmede   Bf 109G
22 Jan 1945 - 15 Feb 1945 Stettin-Altdamm   Bf 109G/K
15 Feb 1945 - Apr 1945 Pasewalk/Franzfelde   Bf 109G/K
Apr 1945 - May 1945 Finow   Bf 109G/K
May 1945 - 8 May 1945 Leck   Bf 109G/K

* probably followed II./JG3 during Jul 1940. See II./JG3 bases.

** part of the Stab flew from Bari during Jan 1942 to Feb 1942.




1 staffel I.JG3 - 2 staffel I.JG3 - 3 staffel I.JG3

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Otto Heinrich von Houwald, 1 May 1939 - 31 Oct 1939
  • Hptm Günther Lützow, 3 Nov 1939 - 21 Aug 1940
  • Olt Lothar Keller (acting), 24 Aug 1940 - 27 Aug 1940
  • Hptm Hans von Hahn, 27 Aug 1940 - 15 Jan 1942
  • Hptm Georg Michalek, 1 Mar 1942 - Aug 1942
  • Maj Klaus Quaet-Faslem, 18 Aug 1942 - 30 Jan 1944
  • Olt Helmut Mertens (acting), 2 Oct 1942 - 2 Nov 1942
  • Hptm Joachim von Wehren, 1 Feb 1944 - 7 Feb 1944
  • Hptm Josef Haiböck, 8 Feb 1944 - 25 Feb 1944
  • Maj Dr. Langer (acting), 25 Feb 1944 - 11 Apr 1944
  • Hptm Helmut Mertens, 14 Apr 1944 - 30 Jun 1944
  • Hptm Ernst Laube, 1 Jul 1944 - 30 Oct 1944
  • Hptm Horst Haase, 30 Oct 1944 - 26 Nov 1944
  • Hptm Albert Wirges, 27 Nov 1944 - 2 Dec 1944
  • Olt Alfred Siedl, Dec 1944 - 31 Mar 1945
  • Technical Officer Detlev Rohwer 1941 - 1942

Hans von Hahn crest

Detlev Rohwer personal emblem

Formed 1 May 1939 in Zerbst from with:

Stab I./JG3 from Stab II./JG231
1./JG3 from 4./JG231
2./JG3 from 5./JG231
3./JG3 from 6./JG231

On 15 Jan 1942 redesignated with :

Stab I./JG3 became Stab II./JG1:
1./JG3 became 4./JG1
2./JG3 became 5./JG1
3./JG3 became 6./JG1




2./JG 3 versions

Reformed Jan 1942 in Wiesbaden-Erbenheim with:

Stab I./JG3 from Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG3
1./JG3 from Einsatzstaffel/JG3
2./JG3 new
3./JG3 new

On 10 Sep 1944 I./JG3 was increased to 4 staffeln:

1./JG3 unchanged
2./JG3 unchanged
3./JG3 unchanged
4./JG3 new

4./JG3 was disbanded 19 Feb 1945 and I./JG3 was disbanded 31 Mar 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 26 Aug 1939 Zerbst   Bf 109E
26 Aug 1939 - 3 Sep 1939 Brandis   Bf 109E
3 Sep 1939 - 22 Sep 1939 Schafstädt   Bf 109E
23 Sep 1939 - 3 Nov 1939 Merseburg*   Bf 109E
3 Nov 1939 - 13 Jan 1940 Zerbst   Bf 109E
13 Jan 1940 - 5 Feb 1940 Peppenhofen   Bf 109E
5 Feb 1940 - 11 May 1940 Bonn-Hangelar**   Bf 109E
11 May 1940 - 14 May 1940 Elsenborn/Rauhe Knipp   Bf 109E
14 May 1940 - 17 May 1940 Hargimont   Bf 109E
17 May 1940 - 21 May 1940 Philippeville   Bf 109E
21 May 1940 - 23 May 1940 Cambrai-Niergnies   Bf 109E
23 May 1940 - 24 May 1940 Cambrai-Süd   Bf 109E
24 May 1940 - 4 Jun 1940 Montecouvez   Bf 109E
4 Jun 1940 - 11 Jun 1940 Berneuil   Bf 109E
11 Jun 1940 - 13 Jun 1940 Brombos   Bf 109E
13 Jun 1940 - 16 Jun 1940 Etrepagny-les-Andelys   Bf 109E
16 Jun 1940 - 20 Jun 1940 Merville   Bf 109E
20 Jun 1940 - 23 Jun 1940 Le Mans   Bf 109E
23 Jun 1940 - 31 Jul 1940 Grandvilliers**   Bf 109E
1 Aug 1940 - 20 Sep 1940 Colembert   Bf 109E
20 Sep 1940 - 24 Oct 1940 St. Omer-Wizernes   Bf 109E
24 Oct 1940 - 26 Oct 1940 Cujot   Bf 109E
26 Oct 1940 - 16 Feb 1941 St. Omer-Wizernes**   Bf 109E
16 Feb 1941 - 5 May 1941 Mannheim-Sandhofen   Bf 109E
5 May 1941 - 9 Jun 1941 St. Pol-Brias   Bf 109E
9 Jun 1941 - 18 Jun 1941 Breslau-Gandau   Bf 109E/F
18 Jun 1941 - 30 Jun 1941 Zamocs-Dub   Bf 109F
30 Jun 1941 - 9 Jul 1941 Luzk   Bf 109F
9 Jul 1941 - 20 Jul 1941 Polonnoje   Bf 109F
20 Jul 1941 - 28 Jul 1941 Berditschew   Bf 109F
28 Jul 1941 - 2 Sep 1941 Bjelaja-Zerkow   Bf 109F
2 Sep 1941 - 14 Sep 1941 Alexandrija   Bf 109F
14 Sep 1941 - 12 Dec 1942 Magdeburg-Ost   Bf 109F
13 Dec 1941 - 15 Jan 1942 Katwijk***   Bf 109F
Jan 1942 - 26 Apr 1942 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim   Bf 109F
26 Apr 1942 - 6 May 1942 Charkow   Bf 109F
6 May 1942 - 14 May 1942 Zürichtal   Bf 109F
14 May 1942 - 27 May 1942 Tschugujew   Bf 109F
27 May 1942 - 22 Jun 1942 Jaruga (Charkow-Rogan)   Bf 109F
23 Jun 1942 - 4 Jul 1942 Schtschigry   Bf 109F
4 Jul 1942 - 15 Jul 1942 Gortschetnoje   Bf 109F
15 Jul 1942 - 18 Jul 1942 Millerowo   Bf 109F
18 Jul 1942 - 27 Jul 1942 Morosowskaja   Bf 109F
27 Jul 1942 - 10 Aug 1942 Frolow   Bf 109F
10 Aug 1942 - 7 Sep 1942 Tusow   Bf 109F
7 Sep 1942 - 24 Sep 1942 Nowotscherkassk   Bf 109F/G
24 Sep 1942 - 28 Nov 1942 Pitomnik****   Bf 109G
28 Nov 1942 - 23 Dec 1942 Morosowskaja-West   Bf 109G
23 Dec 1942 - 3 Jan 1943 Morosowskaja-Süd   Bf 109G
3 Jan 1943 - 6 Jan 1943 Tazinskaja   Bf 109G
6 Jan 1943 - 20 Jan 1943 Schachty-Nord   Bf 109G
20 Jan 1943 - Feb 1943 Rowenkij   Bf 109G
Feb 1943 - Apr 1943 Döberitz   Bf 109G
Apr 1943 - 31 Aug 1943 Mönchengladbach*****   Bf 109G
31 Aug 1943 - 21 Oct 1943 Bönninghardt   Bf 109G
21 Oct 1943 - 9 Jan 1944 Vendeville*****   Bf 109G
9 Jan 1944 - 28 Feb 1944 Mönchengladbach*****   Bf 109G
28 Feb 1944 - 6 Jun 1944 Burg (near Magdeburg)   Bf 109G
6 Jun 1944 - 11 Jun 1944 Lippspringe   Bf 109G
11 Jun 1944 - 12 Jun 1944 Metz   Bf 109G
12 Jun 1944 - 15 Jun 1944 Champfleury   Bf 109G
15 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Friéres   Bf 109G
27 Jun 1944 - 8 Jul 1944 Wunstorf   Bf 109G
8 Jul 1944 - 31 Jul 1944 Gütersloh   Bf 109G
1 Aug 1944 - 13 Aug 1944 Burg (near Magdeburg)   Bf 109G
13 Aug 1944 - 18 Sep 1944 Borkheide   Bf 109G
18 Sep 1944 - 27 Sep 1944 Dortmund   Bf 109G
27 Sep 1944 - 4 Oct 1944 Borkheide   Bf 109G
4 Oct 1944 - 18 Nov 1944 Erfurt-Bindersleben   Bf 109G
18 Nov 1944 - 24 Nov 1944 Werl   Bf 109G
24 Nov 1944 - 22 Jan 1945 Paderborn   Bf 109G
22 Jan 1945 - 10 Feb 1945 Stettin-Altdamm   Bf 109G/K
10 Feb 1945 - 3 Mar 1945 Pinnow   Bf 109G/K
3 Mar 1945 - 31 Mar 1945 Neubrandenburg   Bf 109G/K

* 2./JG3 at Zerbst 18 Oct 1939 - 13 Jan 1940

** 1./JG3 at Giessen 10 Feb 1940 - 24 Feb 1940, and at Peppenhofen 9 May 1940 - 11 May 1940; 2./JG3 at Giessen 11 Mar 1940 - 26 Mar 1940, Frankfurt-Rebstock 4 Apr 1940 - 9 Apr 1940, Frankfurt-Rhein/Main 9 Apr 1940 - 24 Apr 1940, and at Vogelsang 9 May 1940 - 11 May 1940; 3./JG3 at Giessen 24 Feb 1940 - 11 Mar 1940, Wiesbaden-Erbenheim 4 Apr 1940 - 6 May 1940, and at Dünstekoven 6 May 1940 - 11 May 1940; one staffel at Dieppe 6 Jul 1940 - 1 Aug 1940; 3./JG3 at Bergen-aan-Zee, 5 Dec 1940 - Dec 1940

*** 2./JG3 at Vlissingen 13 Dec 1941 - 15 Jan 1942.

**** part of I./JG3 served as Platzschützstaffel at Pitomnik (Stalingrad pocket), 19 Nov 1942 - 17 Jan 1943

***** detachments at Woensdrecht Jun 1943 - 28 Jul 1943, Denain 19 Dec 1943 - 9 Jan 1944 and Volkel 13 Feb 1944 - 28 Feb 1944.




II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Erich von Selle, 1 Feb 1940 - 30 Sep 1940
  • Hptm Erich Woitke (acting), 1 Oct 1940 - 23 Nov 1940
  • Hptm Lothar Keller, 24 Nov 1940 - 26 Jun 1941
  • Hptm Gordon Gollob, 27 Jun 1941 - 20 Nov 1941
  • Hptm Karl-Heinz Krahl, 21 Nov 1941 - 14 Apr 1942
  • Maj Kurt Bründle, 15 Apr 1942 - 3 Nov 1943
  • Hptm Heinrich Sannemann (acting), 3 Nov 1943 - Nov 1943
  • Hptm Wilhelm Lemke, Nov 1943 - 4 Dec 1943
  • Hptm Heinrich Sannemann (acting), 4 Dec 1943 - Jan 1944
  • Hptm Detlev Rohwer, Feb 1944 - 30 Mar 1944
  • Hptm Heinrich Sannemann (acting), 30 Mar 1944 - 22 Apr 1944
  • Hptm Hermann Freiherr Kap-herr, 22 Apr 1944 - 24 Apr 1944
  • Lt Leopold Munstter (acting), 24 Apr 1944 - 1 May 1944
  • Hptm Gustav Frielinghaus, 1 May 1944 - 25 Jun 1944
  • Hptm Hans-Ekkehard Bob, 25 Jun 1944 - Jul 1944
  • Hptm Herbert Kutscha, Jul 1944 - 25 Nov 1944
  • Hptm Gerhard Baeker, 25 Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 1 Feb 1940 in Zerbst with:

Stab II./JG3 new
4./JG3 new
5./JG3 new
6./JG3 new

On 15 Aug 1944 increased to 4 staffeln:

5./JG3 unchanged
6./JG3 unchanged
7./JG3 from the old 4./JG3
8./JG3 from

On 25 Nov 1944 II./JG3 was redesignated with :

Stab II./JG3 became Stab I./JG7
5./JG3 became 1./JG7
6./JG3 was disbanded
7./JG3 became 2./JG7
8./JG3 became 3./JG7

Reformed 25 Nov 1944 in Alperstedt from with:

Stab II./JG3 from Stab II./JG7
5./JG3 from 5./JG7
6./JG3 from 6./JG7
7./JG3 from 7./JG7
8./JG3 from 8./JG7

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Feb 1940 - 19 May 1940 Zerbst   Bf 109E
19 May 1940 - 23 May 1940 Philippeville   Bf 109E
23 May 1940 - 24 May 1940 Cambrai   Bf 109E
24 May 1940 - 4 Jun 1940 Montecouvez-Süd   Bf 109E
4 Jun 1940 - 13 Jun 1940 Valheureux   Bf 109E
13 Jun 1940 - 17 Jun 1940 Doudeville   Bf 109E
17 Jun 1940 - 18 Jun 1940 Escorpain   Bf 109E
18 Jun 1940 - 23 Jun 1940 Le Mans   Bf 109E
23 Jun 1940 - 7 Aug 1940 Brombos   Bf 109E
7 Aug 1940 - 23 Sep 1940 Wierre-au-Bois   Bf 109E
23 Sep 1940 - 19 Feb 1941 Arques   Bf 109E
20 Feb 1941 - 4 May 1941 Darmstadt-Griesheim   Bf 109E
4 May 1941 - 8 Jun 1941 Monchy-Breton   Bf 109E
9 Jun 1941 - 18 Jun 1941 Breslau-Gandau   Bf 109E/F
18 Jun 1941 - 26 Jun 1941 Hostynne   Bf 109F
26 Jun 1941 - 5 Jul 1941 Wlodzimierz   Bf 109F
5 Jul 1941 - 10 Jul 1941 Dubno   Bf 109F
10 Jul 1941 - 20 Jul 1941 Miropol   Bf 109F
20 Jul 1941 - 23 Jul 1941 Berditschew   Bf 109F
23 Jul 1940 - 7 Aug 1941 Bjelaja Zerkow   Bf 109F
7 Aug 1941 - 17 Aug 1941 Signajewka   Bf 109F
17 Aug 1941 - 20 Aug 1941 Kirowograd-Nord   Bf 109F
20 Aug 1941 - 1 Sep 1941 Stschastliwaja   Bf 109F
1 Sep 1941 - 15 Sep 1941 Mironowka   Bf 109F
15 Sep 1941 - 1 Oct 1941 Krementschug   Bf 109F
1 Oct 1941 - 13 Oct 1941 Sechtschinskaja   Bf 109F
16 Oct 1941 - Nov 1941 Tschaplinka   Bf 109F
Nov 1941 - 9 Jan 1942 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim   Bf 109F
10 Jan 1942 - 24 Jan 1942 Bari   Bf 109F
19 Jan 1942 - 22 Feb 1942 Sciacca   Bf 109F
22 Feb 1942 - 26 Apr 1942 San Pietro*   Bf 109F
27 Apr 1942 - 18 May 1942 Pilsen   Bf 109F
19 May 1942 - 24 Jun 1942 Tschugujew   Bf 109F
24 Jun 1942 - 4 Jul 1942 Schtschigry   Bf 109F
4 Jul 1942 - 10 Jul 1942 Gortschetnoje   Bf 109F
10 Jul 1942 - 15 Jul 1942 Marijewka   Bf 109F
15 Jul 1942 - 21 Jul 1942 Millerowo   Bf 109F
21 Jul 1942 - 27 Jul 1942 Nowy Cholan   Bf 109F
27 Jul 1942 - 10 Aug 1942 Frolow   Bf 109F
11 Aug 1942 - 23 Aug 1942 Tusow   Bf 109F
24 Aug 1942 - 12 Sep 1942 Konigsberg-Neuhausen   Bf 109F/G
12 Sep 1942 - 27 Sep 1942 Dedjurewo   Bf 109G
27 Sep 1942 - 5 Nov 1942 Solzy   Bf 109G
5 Nov 1942 - 9 Dec 1942 Smolensk   Bf 109G
12 Dec 1942 - 23 Dec 1942 Morosowskaja**   Bf 109G
23 Dec 1942 - 3 Jan 1943 Morosowskaja-Süd   Bf 109G
3 Jan 1943 - 5 Jan 1943 Tazinskaja   Bf 109G
5 Jan 1943 - Jan 1943 Schachty   Bf 109G
Jan 1943 - 6 Feb 1943 Rowenkij   Bf 109G
6 Feb 1943 - 5 Apr 1943 Makejewka   Bf 109G
5 Apr 1943 - Apr 1943 Kertsch   Bf 109G
Apr 1943 - 1 May 1943 Anapa   Bf 109G
2 May 1943 - 7 May 1943 Charkow-Roganj   Bf 109G
7 May 1943 - 16 May 1943 Anapa   Bf 109G
16 May 1943 - 4 Jul 1943 Warwarowka   Bf 109G
4 Jul 1943 - 11 Aug 1943 Charkow-Roganj   Bf 109G
12 Aug 1943 - 12 Sep 1943 Uetersen   Bf 109G
12 Sep 1943 - 13 Dec 1943 Amsterdam-Schiphol   Bf 109G
14 Dec 1943 - 25 Dec 1943 Volkel   Bf 109G
25 Dec 1943 - 26 Feb 1944 Rotenburg   Bf 109G
26 Feb 1944 - 1 Mar 1944 Ludwigslust   Bf 109G
1 Mar 1944 - 7 Jun 1944 Gardelegen***   Bf 109G
7 Jun 1944 - 17 Jun 1944 Evreux   Bf 109G
17 Jun 1944 - 25 Jun 1944 Evreuz-Fauville   Bf 109G
25 Jun 1944 - 29 Jun 1944 Guyancourt   Bf 109G
30 Jun 1944 - 10 Aug 1944 Nogent-le-Roi   Bf 109G
10 Aug 1942 - 22 Aug 1944 Athis   Bf 109G
Aug 1944 - 10 Oct 1944 Ziegenhain   Bf 109G
10 Oct 1944 - 20 Feb 1945 Alperstedt   Bf 109G/K
20 Feb 1945 - 30 Apr 1945 Garz   Bf 109G/K
30 Apr 1945 - 3 May 1945 Püttnitz   Bf 109G/K
3 May 1945 - 8 May 1945 Leck   Bf 109G/K

* 6./JG3 at Martuba, 7 Apr 1942 - 26 Apr 1942

** part of II./JG3 was based at Pitomnik (Platzschützstaffel), 12 Dec 1942 - 17 Jan 1943.

*** detachment at Sachau, 27 Apr 1944 - 7 Jun 1944




III. Gruppe:

7./JG 3 and two versions of 9./JG 3

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Walter Kienitz, 1 Mar 1940 - 31 Aug 1940
  • Hptm Wilhelm Balthasar, 1 Sep 1940 - 10 Nov 1940
  • Hptm Walter Oesau, 11 Nov 1940 - 28 Jul 1941
  • Hptm Werner Andres, 1 Aug 1941 - 12 May 1942
  • Olt Herbert Kijewski (acting), 1 Sep 1941 - 23 Nov 1941
  • Maj Karl-Heinz Greisert, 18 May 1942 - 22 Jul 1942
  • Maj Wolfgang Ewald, 23 Jul 1942 - 14 Jul 1943
  • Maj Walther Dahl, 20 Jul 1943 - 20 May 1944
  • Maj Karl-Heinz Langer, 21 May 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 1 Mar 1940 in Jena with:

Stab III./JG3 new
7./JG3 new
8./JG3 new
9./JG3 new

7./JG3 was temporary disbanded between Aug 1942 and Feb 1943.

On 15 Aug 1944 increased to 4 staffeln:

9./JG3 unchanged
10./JG3 from the old 7./JG3
11./JG3 from the old 8./JG3
12./JG3 from

12./JG3 was disbanded on 15 Mar 1945, and the Gruppe now only had 3 staffeln (9. - 11./JG3).

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Mar 1940 - 28 Mar 1940 Jena-Rüdigen   Bf 109E
28 Mar 1940 - 10 Apr 1940 Detmold   Bf 109E
10 Apr 1940 - 12 May 1940 Hopsten   Bf 109E
12 May 1940 - 13 May 1940 Wesel   Bf 109E
13 May 1940 - 18 May 1940 Mönchengladbach   Bf 109E
18 May 1940 - 22 May 1940 St. Trond   Bf 109E
22 May 1940 - 25 May 1940 Charleroi-Gosslies   Bf 109E
25 May 1940 - 2 Jun 1940 Maubeuge   Bf 109E
2 Jun 1940 - 13 Jun 1940 Valheureux-Ost   Bf 109E
13 Jun 1940 - 17 Jun 1940 Saussay-la-Champagne   Bf 109E
17 Jun 1940 - 20 Jun 1940 Brezolles   Bf 109E
20 Jun 1940 - 24 Jun 1940 Le Mans   Bf 109E
24 Jun 1940 - 12 Jul 1940 Poix   Bf 109E
26 Jun 1940 - 28 Jun 1940 Utrecht   Bf 109E
28 Jun 1940 - 2 Jul 1940 Baromesnil   Bf 109E
2 Jul 1940 - 20 Jul 1940 Guines   Bf 109E
21 Jul 1940 - 8 Aug 1940 Dortmund*   Bf 109E
8 Aug 1940 - 16 Feb 1941 Desvres   Bf 109E
16 Feb 1941 - 5 May 1941 Gütersloh   Bf 109E/F
5 May 1941 - 10 Jun 1941 Lillers (Auchy-au-Bois)   Bf 109F
11 Jun 1941 - 26 Jun 1941 Moderowka   Bf 109F
26 Jun 1941 - 30 Jun 1941 Hostynne   Bf 109F
30 Jun 1941 - 2 Jul 1941 Luzk   Bf 109F
2 Jul 1941 - 6 Jul 1941 Hostynne   Bf 109F
6 Jul 1941 - 21 Jul 1941 Polonnoje   Bf 109F
22 Jul 1941 - 2 Sep 1941 Bjelaja Zerkow   Bf 109F
2 Sep 1941 - 19 Sep 1941 Alexandrija   Bf 109F
17 Sep 1941 - 28 Sep 1941 Pirogi   Bf 109F
28 Sep 1941 - 2 Oct 1941 Konotop   Bf 109F
2 Oct 1941 - 4 Oct 1941 Gluchow   Bf 109F
4 Oct 1941 - 8 Oct 1941 Sjewsk   Bf 109F
8 Oct 1941 - 6 Nov 1941 Orel   Bf 109F
7 Nov 1941 - 7 Jan 1942 Mannheim-Sandhofen   Bf 109F
10 Jan 1942 - 26 Jan 1942 Bari (Italy)   Bf 109F
27 Jan 1942 - 10 Feb 1942 Jesau   Bf 109F
10 Feb 1942 - 14 Apr 1942 Szolzy   Bf 109F
14 Apr 1942 - 20 May 1942 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim   Bf 109F
20 May 1942 - 31 May 1942 Tschugujew   Bf 109F
31 May 1942 - 24 Jun 1942 Oktoberfeld (Crimea)**   Bf 109F
24 Jun 1942 - 4 Jul 1942 Schtschigry   Bf 109F
4 Jul 1942 - 10 Jul 1942 Gortschetnoje   Bf 109F
10 Jul 1942 - 15 Jul 1942 Marijewka   Bf 109F
15 Jul 1942 - 20 Jul 1942 Millerowo   Bf 109F
20 Jul 1942 - 27 Jul 1942 Nowy Cholan   Bf 109F
27 Jul 1942 - 10 Aug 1942 Frolow   Bf 109F
10 Aug 1942 - 10 Sep 1942 Tusow   Bf 109F
10 Sep 1942 - 22 Nov 1942 Pitomnik   Bf 109F/G
22 Nov 1942 - 28 Nov 1942 Obliwskaja   Bf 109F/G
28 Nov 1942 - 23 Dec 1942 Morosowskaja-West   Bf 109F/G
23 Dec 1942 - 3 Jan 1943 Morosowskaja-Süd   Bf 109G
3 Jan 1943 - 8 Jan 1943 Tazinskaja   Bf 109G
8 Jan 1943 - 25 Jan 1943 Schachty   Bf 109G
25 Jan 1943 - 5 Feb 1943 Gorlowka   Bf 109G
8 Feb 1943 - 20 Feb 1943 Makejewka   Bf 109G
20 Feb 1943 - 27 Feb 1943 Saporoshje Süd   Bf 109G
27 Feb 1943 - 5 Apr 1943 Pawlograd   Bf 109G
5 Apr 1943 - 26 Apr 1943 Kertsch IV   Bf 109G
26 Apr 1943 - 19 May 1943 Kramatorskaja   Bf 109G
20 May 1943 - Jul 1943 Feldflugplatz 'Uhu'   Bf 109G
Jul 1943 - 15 Jul 1943 Bessonowka   Bf 109G
15 Jul 1943 - 28 Jul 1943 Feldflugplatz 'Uhu'   Bf 109G
28 Jul 1943 - 1 Aug 1943 Makejewka   Bf 109G
3 Aug 1943 - 23 Aug 1943 Munstter-Handorf   Bf 109G
23 Aug 1943 - 25 Aug 1943 Neuburg/Donau   Bf 109G
25 Aug 1943 - 18 Feb 1944 Bad Wörishofen   Bf 109G
18 Feb 1944 - 12 Apr 1944 Leipheim   Bf 109G
12 Apr 1944 - 20 May 1944 Bad Wörishofen   Bf 109G
20 May 1944 - 6 Jun 1944 Ansbach   Bf 109G
7 Jun 1944 - 9 Jun 1944 St. André de l'Eure   Bf 109G
9 Jun 1944 - 12 Jun 1944 Marcilly   Bf 109G
12 Jun 1944 - 8 Jul 1944 Francheville***   Bf 109G
9 Jul 1944 - 10 Aug 1944 Feldflugplatz C****   Bf 109G
10 Aug 1944 - 27 Aug 1944 Chalons s./M.   Bf 109G
27 Aug 1944 - 31 Aug 1944 Senon (near Verdun)   Bf 109G
1 Sep 1944 - 11 Sep 1944 Limburg   Bf 109G
11 Sep 1944 - 22 Sep 1944 Wittenweier   Bf 109G
Sep 1944 - 24 Nov 1944 Esperstedt   Bf 109G
24 Nov 1944 - 15 Dec 1944 Schachten   Bf 109G
16 Dec 1944 - 22 Jan 1945 Bad Lippspringe   Bf 109G
23 Jan 1945 - 27 Jan 1945 Märkisch Friedland   Bf 109G/K
27 Jan 1945 - 29 Jan 1945 Gabbert   Bf 109G/K
29 Jan 1945 - 15 Feb 1945 Stettin-Altdamm   Bf 109G/K
15 Feb 1945 - 16 Apr 1945 Pasewalk/Franzfelde   Bf 109G/K
16 Apr 1945 - 21 Apr 1945 Finkow   Bf 109G/K
21 Apr 1945 - 26 Apr 1945 Pasewalk/Franzfelde   Bf 109G/K
26 Apr 1945 - 28 Apr 1945 Demmin   Bf 109G/K
28 Apr 1945 - 30 Apr 1945 Pütnitz   Bf 109G/K
30 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945 Leck   Bf 109G/K

* 2 Staffeln at Bönninghardt

*** 7. and 9./JG3 at Le Coudray (29 Jun 1944 - 8 Jul 1944)

** 8. and 9./JG3 remained at Tschugujew to 24 Jun 1942

**** south-east of Chartres

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Franz Beyer, 1 Jun 1943 - 11 Feb 1944
  • Hptm Heinz Lang (acting), 11 Feb 1944 - 26 Feb 1944
  • Maj Friedrich-Karl Muller, 26 Feb 1944 - 11 Apr 1944
  • Hptm Heinz Lang (acting), 11 Apr 1944 - 18 Apr 1944
  • Maj Wilhelm Moritz, 18 Apr 1944 - 5 Dec 1944
  • Hptm Hubert-York Weydenhammer, 5 Dec 1944 - 25 Dec 1944
  • Maj Erwin Bacsila, 5 Jan 1945 - 17 Feb 1945
  • Olt Oskar Romm, 17 Feb 1945 - 25 Apr 1945
  • Hptm Gerhard Koall, 25 Apr 1945 - 27 Apr 1945
  • Hptm Günther Schack, 1 May 1945 - 8 May 1945


IV(Sturm)/JG3

Formed 1 Jun 1943 in Neubiberg with:

Stab IV./JG3 new
10./JG3 new
11./JG3 new
12./JG3 new

On 15 Apr 1944 became IV. (Sturm)/JG3. 11./JG3 was disbanded 8 May 1944, and a new 11./JG3 was formed from On 10 Aug 1944 increased to 4 staffeln:

13./JG3 from the old 10./JG3
14./JG3 from the old 11./JG3
15./JG3 from the old 12./JG3
16./JG3 from

16./JG3 was disbanded on 10 Mar 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Jun 1943 - 30 Jun 1943 Neubiberg   Bf 109G
30 Jun 1943 - 26 Jul 1943 Leverano*   Bf 109G
26 Jul 1943 - 20 Sep 1943 San Severo   Bf 109G
20 Sep 1943 - 28 Sep 1943 Vicenza   Bf 109G
Sep 1943 - 24 Dec 1943 Neubiberg   Bf 109G
24 Dec 1943 - 26 Jan 1944 Grimberghen   Bf 109G
26 Jan 1944 - 26 Feb 1944 Venlo   Bf 109G
26 Feb 1944 - 7 Jun 1944 Salzwedel   Bf 109G, Fw 190A
8 Jun 1944 - 13 Jun 1944 Dreux   Fw 190A
15 Jun 1944 - 21 Jun 1944 Eisenstadt   Fw 190A
21 Jun 1944 - 6 Jul 1944 Ansbach   Fw 190A
6 Jul 1944 - 13 Jul 1944 Illesheim   Fw 190A
13 Jul 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Memmingen   Fw 190A
20 Jul 1944 - 30 Jul 1944 Neu-Ulm/Schwaighofen   Fw 190A
30 Jul 1944 - 30 Aug 1944 Schongau   Fw 190A
30 Aug 1944 - 19 Nov 1944 Schafstädt   Fw 190A
19 Nov 1944 - 16 Dec 1944 Störmede   Fw 190A
16 Dec 1944 - 25 Jan 1945 Gütersloh   Fw 190A
25 Jan 1945 - 6 Feb 1945 Stargard   Fw 190A
6 Feb 1945 - 25 Apr 1945 Prenzlau   Fw 190A
25 Apr 1945 - 26 Apr 1945 Tutow   Fw 190A
26 Apr 1945 - 28 Apr 1945 Greifswald   Fw 190A
28 Apr 1945 - 30 Apr 1945 Richtenberg   Fw 190A
30 Apr 1945 - 1 May 1945 Rerik   Fw 190A
2 May 1945 - 8 May 1945 Westerland/Sylt   Fw 190A

* most aircraft was based at Ramacca, Sicily, 12 Jul 1943 - 15 Jul 1943

Jabostaffel/JG3:

Activated Mar 1942 in San Pietro attached to II./JG3.

From Apr 1942 in Martuba with Bf 109F-2/B, and 5 May 1942 absorbed by 10. (Jabo)/JG27.

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Dr. Albrecht Ochs, 1 Oct 1940 - 16 Mar 1941
  • Hptm Erwin Neuerburg, 16 Mar 1941 - 24 Mar 1941
  • Maj Alfred Muller, 25 Mar 1941 - Jan 1942

Erg.Staffel/JG3 was formed Oct 1940 in St. Omer-Wizernes. In Apr 1941 became Erg.Gruppe with:

Stab Erg.Gruppe/JG3
1. Einsatzstaffel from 10./JG3*
2. Ausbildungsstaffel from Erg.Sta./JG3

1./Erg JG3

In Jan 1942 1. Einsatzstaffel/JG3 became and was reformed.

Disbanded Jan 1942:

Stab of Erg.Gruppe/JG3 became Stab I./JG3
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG3 became 1./JG3
2. Ausbildungsstaffel became

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1940 - Jan 1941 St. Omer-Wizernes   Bf 109E
Jan 1941 - Apr 1941 St. Jean d'Angély/Fontenay   Bf 109E
Apr 1941 - Jun 1941 Cracow   Bf 109E
Jun 1941 - 29 Aug 1941 Amsterdam-Schiphol**   Bf 109E
29 Aug 1941 - Jan 1942 Esbjerg (Denmark)***   Bf 109E/F

* 10./JG3 was formed Feb 1941 in Brombos, and moved to Cracow Apr 1941.

** 1./EJG3 at Bergen-op-Zee, Jun 1941 - 8 Sep 1941

*** parts of 1./EJG3 at Rom (Denmark), Sep 1941 - 29 Dec 1941

  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

Web References:

  • http://www.ww2.dk/
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luftwaffe_units_before_the_1939_invasion_of_Poland
  • http://www.feldgrau.com/luft.html
  • http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/

Book References:

  • Bundesarchiv-Militïärarchiv, Freiburg.
  • Feldpostübersicht, RH 3/18 - 129. Has also been published by N. Kannapin in 3 volumes.
  • Schematische Kriegsgliederung, RH 2. Has also been published in Kurt Mehner's Geheime Tagesberichte der OKW, 12 vols. Exists in full, for the period 8 Jun 1940 - 31 Dec 1943, and partly for 15 Apr 1944 - 7 May 1945
  • Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste bei den fliegenden Verbanden, RL 2 III/184, 752 - 767, 1170 - 1198. The year 1944 is missing, but can be extracted from RL 2 III/852 (summarischen Verlustmeldungen).
  • Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste bei Schulen und Sonstige Verbanden, RL 2 III/769 - 784
  • Flugzeugbestand und bewegungsmeldungen, RL 2 III/874 - 882. Only covers the months Mar 1942 to Dec 1944. The rest is missing.
  • Storkemeldungen der fliegenden Verbande, RL 2 III/1732 - 1765
  • Übersicht über Soll, Istbestand, Einsatzbereitschaft, Verluste und Reserven der fliegenden Verbande, RL 2 III/700 - 734
  • Flakübersicht Nov 1943 - Dec 1944, RL 2 III/1119 - 1122
  • Kriegstagebücher
  • USAF Historical Research Agency, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
  • K1028F - Eastern front 1942, incl. KTB Fliegerführer Süd (Feb 1942 - Aug 1942), extracts from Richthofen and Fiebig's diaries, monthly strength returns for entire eastern front, 60 page summary of 1. Luftwaffen-Flotilla (Siebel ferries) operations on Ladoga Sea
  • K1028G - Eastern front 1943, mainly VIII. Fliegerkorps operations
  • K1028Y & K1028X - KTB I. Jagdkorps (Sep 1943 - May 1944) and KTB 5. Jagddivision (Jun 1944).
  • A1128 - German Order of Battle - Statistics as of Quarter Years, 1938-45 (parts of the USAF Strategic Bombing Survey)

Luftwaffe Emblem References:

  • Junkers Ju 87: From 1936 to 1945 by Herbert Leonard Paperback
  • Messerschmitt Me 110: Messerchmitt's twin-engined Bf 110, Me 210 and 410 by Dominique Breffort Perfect Paperback
  • Focke-Wulf Fw 190: From 1939 to 1945 (Planes and Pilots) by Dominique Breffort Paperback
  • Messerschmitt Me 109, Vol. 1: From 1936 to 1942 (Aircraft and Pilots) by Anis ElBied Paperback

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-