Jagdgeschwader 51 'Mölders'

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Oberst Theo Osterkamp, 25 Nov 1939 - 23 Jul 1940
  • Obstlt Werner Mölders, 27 Jul 1940 - 19 Jul 1941
  • Oberst Theo Osterkamp (acting), 28 Jul 1940 - 7 Aug 1940
  • Obstlt Friedrich Beckh, 19 Jul 1941 - 10 Apr 1942
  • Maj Günther Lützow (acting), Sep 1941 - 8 Nov 1941
  • Obstlt Karl-Gottfried Nordmann, 10 Apr 1942 - 30 Mar 1944
  • Maj Fritz Losigkeit, 1 Apr 1944 - 31 Mar 1945
  • Maj Heinz Lange, 2 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945

Stab:

Formed 25 Nov 1939 in Munstter-Loddenheide. Disbanded 28 Apr 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
25 Nov 1939 - 12 Feb 1940 Munstter-Handorf   Bf 109E
12 Feb 1940 - 16 May 1940 Bönninghardt Jafu 2 Bf 109E
16 May 1940 - 23 May 1940 Eindhoven Jafu 2 Bf 109E
23 May 1940 - 1 Jun 1940 Antwerpen-Deurne Jafu 2 Bf 109E
1 Jun 1940 - 6 Jun 1940 Gent-St. Denis Jafu 2 Bf 109E
6 Jun 1940 - 9 Jun 1940 Boulogne-Wimereux Jafu 2 Bf 109E
9 Jun 1940 - 12 Jun 1940 Ligescourt Jafu 2 Bf 109E
12 Jun 1940 - 16 Jun 1940 Cailly-sur-Eure Jafu 2 Bf 109E
16 Jun 1940 - 17 Jun 1940 Boos-Rouen Jafu 2 Bf 109E
17 Jun 1940 - 22 Jun 1940 Buc Jafu 2 Bf 109E
22 Jun 1940 - 29 Jun 1940 Le Touquet Jafu 2 Bf 109E
29 Jun 1940 - 13 Aug 1940 Cap Blanc Nez Jafu 2 Bf 109E
13 Aug 1940 - 25 Aug 1940 Wissant Jafu 2 Bf 109E
25 Aug 1940 - 26 Nov 1940 St. Inglevert/Pihen Jafu 2 Bf 109E
26 Nov 1940 - 7 Dec 1940 Mardyck Jafu 2 Bf 109E
7 Dec 1940 - 5 Feb 1941 Mannheim-Sandhofen Jafu 2 Bf 109E
5 Feb 1941 - 1 Jun 1941 Mardyck Jafu 2 Bf 109E
1 Jun 1941 - Jun 1941 Krefeld   Bf 109F
Jun 1941 - 13 Jun 1941 Düsseldorf   Bf 109F
13 Jun 1941 - 23 Jun 1941 Siedlce   Bf 109F
23 Jun 1941 - Jun 1941 Terespol   Bf 109F
Jun 1941 - Jul 1941 Bobruisk-Nord   Bf 109F
Jul 1941 - 25 Jul 1941 Orscha   Bf 109F
25 Jul 1941 - 5 Aug 1941 Stara Bychow   Bf 109F
5 Aug 1941 - Sep 1941 Schatalowka-Ost   Bf 109F
Sep 1941 - 1 Oct 1941 Kiew   Bf 109F
1 Oct 1941 - Oct 1941 Juchnow-Süd   Bf 109F
Oct 1941 - 17 Dec 1941 Jermolino   Bf 109F
17 Dec 1941 - Mar 1942 Juchnow-Süd   Bf 109F
Mar 1942 - 5 Apr 1942 Dugino   Bf 109F
5 Apr 1942 - Nov 1942 Smolensk   Bf 109F
Nov 1942 - 10 Jan 1943 Witebsk   Bf 109F/Fw 190A
10 Jan 1943 - 3 Feb 1943 Isotscha/Iwan-See   Fw 190A
       
Jan 1944 - 4 Apr 1944 Bobruisk   Bf 109G
4 Apr 1944 - 20 Jun 1944 Terespol   Bf 109G
20 Jun 1944 - 24 Jun 1944 Bobruisk   Bf 109G
24 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Orscha   Bf 109G
27 Jun 1944 - 1 Jul 1944 Minsk-Süd   Bf 109G
1 Jul 1944 - 5 Jul 1944 Kobryn   Bf 109G
5 Jul 1944 - 16 Jul 1944 Krzewica   Bf 109G
16 Jul 1944 - 19 Jul 1944 Lemberg   Bf 109G
19 Jul 1944 - 26 Jul 1944 Stryj   Bf 109G
26 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Okecie   Bf 109G
Aug 1944 -     Bf 109G
13 Sep 1944 - 22 Sep 1944 Essern   Bf 109G
22 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Kroszewo   Bf 109G

I. Gruppe: I./JG 51

3./JG51

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Ernst Freiherr von Berg, 1 May 1939 - 31 Oct 1939
  • Hptm Hans-Heinrich Brustellin, 1 Nov 1939 - 17 Oct 1940
  • Olt Richard Leppla (acting), 17 Aug 1940 - 23 Sep 1940
  • Hptm Hermann-Friedrich Joppien, 18 Oct 1940 - 25 Aug 1941
  • Hptm Wilhelm Hachfeld, 26 Aug 1941 - 2 May 1942
  • Hptm Josef Fuzo, 3 May 1942 - 31 May 1942
  • Hptm Heinrich Krafft, 1 Jun 1942 - 14 Dec 1942
  • Hptm Rudolf Busch, 15 Dec 1942 - 17 Jan 1943
  • Maj Erich Leie, 18 Jan 1943 - 28 Dec 1944
  • Hptm Günther Schack, 29 Dec 1944 - 23 Apr 1945

Formed 1 May 1939 in Bad Aibling from with:

Stab I./JG51 from Stab I./JG233
1./JG51 from 1./JG233
2./JG51 from 2./JG233
3./JG51 from 3./JG233

On 25 Jun 1944 2./JG51 moved to Germany, where it joined becoming 16./JG3 on 10 Aug 1944. In Jan 1945 I./JG51 was increased to 4 staffeln:

1./JG51 unchanged
2./JG51 was formed in Danzig-Langfuhr (15 Jan 1945)
3./JG51 unchanged
4./JG51 was formed (24 Jan 1945)

II./JG51 was disbanded 23 Apr 1945 (4./JG51 was probably never fully formed).

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 26 Aug 1939 Bad Aibling Bf 109E
26 Aug 1939 - 23 Sep 1939 Eutingen* Bf 109E
23 Sep 1939 - 26 Oct 1939 Speyer* Bf 109E
26 Oct 1939 - 22 Mar 1940 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E
22 Mar 1940 - 13 May 1940 Krefeld Bf 109E
13 May 1940 - 16 May 1940 Dünstekoven Bf 109E
16 May 1940 - 20 May 1940 Neufchateau Bf 109E
20 May 1940 - 22 May 1940 Guise Bf 109E
22 May 1940 - 2 Jun 1940 Tupigny Bf 109E
2 Jun 1940 - 6 Jun 1940 Le Cateau Bf 109E
6 Jun 1940 - 8 Jun 1940 St. Pol Bf 109E
8 Jun 1940 - 10 Jun 1940 St. Omer Bf 109E
10 Jun 1940 - 21 Jun 1940 Jever Bf 109E
21 Jun 1940 - 12 Jul 1940 Leeuwarden Bf 109E
12 Jul 1940 - 20 Nov 1940 Pihen/St. Inglevert Bf 109E
20 Nov 1940 - 7 Dec 1940 Coquelles Bf 109E
7 Dec 1940 - 8 Dec 1940 Krefeld Bf 109E
8 Dec 1940 - 9 Feb 1941 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E/F
9 Feb 1941 - 9 Mar 1941 Abbeville-Drucat Bf 109F
9 Mar 1941 - 25 May 1941 Coquelles Bf 109F
25 May 1941 - Jun 1941 Krefeld Bf 109F
Jun 1941 - 1 Jul 1941 Starawies Bf 109F
1 Jul 1941 - Jul 1941 Stary Bychow Bf 109F
Jul 1941 - 5 Aug 1941 Smolensk Bf 109F
5 Aug 1941 - 18 Sep 1941 Schatalowka Bf 109F
18 Sep 1941 - Nov 1941 Dno Bf 109F
Nov 1941 - 3 Feb 1942 Staraja Russa Bf 109F
3 Feb 1942 - 21 Apr 1942 Szolzy** Bf 109F
21 Apr 1942 - 24 May 1942 Rjelbitzy Bf 109F
24 May 1942 - 10 Jul 1942 Tuleblja Bf 109F
10 Jul 1942 - 17 Jul 1942 Krassilina Bf 109F
17 Jul 1942 - 4 Aug 1942 Tuleblja Bf 109F
4 Aug 1942 - 10 Aug 1942 Dugino Bf 109F
10 Aug 1942 - 10 Sep 1942 Jesau Bf 109F, Fw 190A
10 Sep 1942 - 18 Oct 1942 Ljuban Fw 190A
18 Oct 1942 - 6 Jan 1943 Wjasma-Süd Fw 190A
6 Jan 1943 - 27 Jan 1943 Isotscha/Iwan-See Fw 190A
27 Jan 1943 - Mar 1943 Orel-West Fw 190A
Mar 1943 - May 1943 Bryansk Fw 190A
May 1943 - 2 Aug 1943 Orel Fw 190A
2 Aug 1943 - Aug 1943 Bryansk Fw 190A
Aug 1943 - Oct 1943 Poltawa Fw 190A
Oct 1943 - Dec 1943 Orscha*** Fw 190A, Bf 109G
Dec 1943 - 29 Mar 1944 Bobruisk Bf 109G
29 Mar 1944 - 25 Jun 1944 Orscha Bf 109G
25 Jun 1944 - 26 Jun 1944 Dokudowo Bf 109G
26 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Bojary Bf 109G
27 Jun 1944 - 1 Jul 1944 Puchowitschi Bf 109G
1 Jul 1944 - 2 Jul 1944 Pinsk Bf 109G
2 Jul 1944 - 25 Jul 1944 Krzewica Bf 109G
25 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Okecie Bf 109G
Aug 1944 - Oct 1944 Kroszewo Bf 109G
Oct 1944 - Nov 1944 Lobellen Bf 109G
Nov 1944 - Nov 1944 Zichenau Bf 109G
Nov 1944 - 23 Jan 1944 Libau Bf 109G
23 Jan 1944 - 24 Mar 1945 Danzig-Langfuhr Bf 109G
24 Mar 1945 - Apr 1945 Brüsterort Bf 109G
Apr 1945 - 23 Apr 1945 Junkertroylhof Bf 109G

* 3./JG51 at Speyer (1 Sep 1939 - 22 Sep 1939) and Eutingen (22 Sep 1939 - 1 Nov 1939)

** Orel was also used

*** Kirowograd was also used

II. Gruppe: II./JG 51

6./JG51

Gruppemkommandeure:

  • Maj Ernst-Gunther Burgaller, 1 Nov 1939 - 2 Feb 1940
  • Hptm Günther Matthes, 3 Feb 1940 - 20 Feb 1941
  • Hptm Josef Fuzo, 20 Feb 1941 - 11 Jul 1941
  • Hptm Hartmann Grasser, Sep 1941 - 6 Jun 1943
  • Maj Karl Rammelt, 6 Jun 1943 - 23 Dec 1944
  • Olt Otto Schultz, 24 Dec 1944 - 12 Apr 1945

Formed 16 Oct 1939 in Furstenfeldbruck with:

Stab II./JG51 new (1 Nov 1939)
4./JG51 from
5./JG51 from Reservestaffel/JG71
6./JG51 from parts of 4. and 5./JG51 (5 Nov 1939)

On 26 Nov 1942 6./JG51 became Stabsstaffel/JG51, and a new 6./JG51 was formed from was absorbed at the same time.

On 15 Aug 1944 II./JG51 was reorganised:

5./JG51 unchanged
6./JG51 unchanged
7./JG51 from the old 4./JG51

The 4th staffel, 8./JG51, began forming in Mar 1945, but the whole Gruppe was disbanded on 12 Apr 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
Oct 1939 - 28 Oct 1939 Furstenfeldbruck Bf 109E
28 Oct 1939 - 1 Jan 1940 Eutingen Bf 109E
1 Jan 1940 - 9 Feb 1940 Friedrichshafen Bf 109E
9 Feb 1940 - 28 May 1940 SüdBoblingen Bf 109E
28 May 1940 - 1 Jun 1940 Emptinne* Bf 109E
1 Jun 1940 - 9 Jun 1940 Vitry-en-Artois Bf 109E
9 Jun 1940 - 17 Jun 1940 Abbeville Bf 109E
17 Jun 1940 - 22 Jun 1940 Buc Bf 109E
22 Jun 1940 - 7 Aug 1940 Desvres Bf 109E
7 Aug 1940 - 30 Aug 1940 Marquise-West Bf 109E
30 Aug 1940 - 25 Sep 1940 Jever Bf 109E
25 Sep 1940 - 1 Oct 1940 Aalborg Bf 109E
1 Oct 1940 - 4 Oct 1940 Stade Bf 109E
4 Oct 1940 - 5 Oct 1940 Vlissingen Bf 109E
5 Oct 1940 - 7 Dec 1940 Mardyck Bf 109E
7 Dec 1940 - 8 Dec 1940 Köln Bf 109E
8 Dec 1940 - 14 Feb 1941 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E/F
14 Feb 1941 - 10 Jun 1941 Mardyck Bf 109F
10 Jun 1941 - Jun 1941 Krefeld Bf 109F
Jun 1941 - 1 Jul 1941 Siedlce Bf 109F
1 Jul 1941 - Jul 1941 Stara Bychow Bf 109F
Jul 1941 - 5 Aug 1941 Smolensk Bf 109F
5 Aug 1941 - 18 Sep 1941 Schatalowka Bf 109F
18 Sep 1941 - Oct 1941 Konotop Bf 109F
Oct 1941 - Oct 1941 Jermolino Bf 109F
Oct 1941 - Nov 1941 Orel Bf 109F
Nov 1941 - 30 Nov 1941 Bryansk Bf 109F
30 Nov 1941 - 15 Dec 1941 Kaluga-Ost Bf 109F
15 Dec 1941 - 30 Dec 1941 Tschaikowka Bf 109F
30 Dec 1941 - 17 Jul 1942 Brjansk Bf 109F
17 Jul 1942 - 7 Oct 1942 Orel-Nord** Bf 109F
7 Oct 1942 - 5 Nov 1942 Jesau Bf 109F, Fw 190A
5 Nov 1942 - 8 Nov 1942 Wiener-Neustadt Bf 109G
8 Nov 1942 - 10 Nov 1942 Jesi Bf 109G
10 Nov 1942 - 12 Nov 1942 Bari Bf 109G
12 Nov 1942 - 14 Nov 1942 Comiso Bf 109G
14 Nov 1942 - 18 Nov 1942 Bizerta Bf 109G
18 Nov 1942 - 25 Nov 1942 Trapani Bf 109G
25 Nov 1942 - 29 Nov 1942 Bizerta Bf 109G
29 Nov 1942 - 2 Dec 1942 El Aouina Bf 109G
2 Dec 1942 - 17 Dec 1942 Tunis  
17 Dec 1942 - 4 Jan 1943 El Aouina Bf 109G
4 Jan 1943 - 11 Feb 1943 Gabes Bf 109G
11 Feb 1943 - Feb 1943 Trapani Bf 109G
Feb 1943 - 8 Apr 1943 La Smala des Souassis Bf 109G
8 Apr 1943 - 19 Apr 1943 Menzel-Temime Bf 109G
19 Apr 1943 - May 1943 San Pietro Bf 109G
May 1943 - 10 Jul 1943 Casa Zeppera (Sardinia)*** Bf 109G
10 Jul 1943 - 13 Jul 1943 Trapani Bf 109G
13 Jul 1943 - Jul 1943 Vito dei Normanni none
Jul 1943 - 18 Aug 1943 Treviso none
18 Aug 1943 - Dec 1943 Neubiberg Bf 109G
Dec 1943 - Jan 1944 Udine Bf 109G
Jan 1944 - Mar 1944 Tuscania Bf 109G
Mar 1944 - 4 Apr 1944 Nisch Bf 109G
4 Apr 1944 - 6 Apr 1944 Belgrad-Semlin Bf 109G
6 Apr 1944 - 17 Apr 1944 Targsorul Bf 109G
17 Apr 1944 - 23 May 1944 Nisch Bf 109G
23 May 1944 - 27 May 1944 Zirkle Bf 109G
27 May 1944 - 31 May 1944 Nisch Bf 109G
31 May 1944 - 14 Jun 1944 Radomir**** Bf 109G
14 Jun 1944 - 26 Jun 1944 Sofia-Wrasdebna**** Bf 109G
26 Jun 1944 - 31 Aug 1944 Pernik/Sofia**** Bf 109G
31 Aug 1944 - 3 Sep 1944 Franzfeld Bf 109G
3 Sep 1944 - 10 Sep 1944 Budak Bf 109G
10 Sep 1944 - 20 Sep 1944 Piskolt Bf 109G
20 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Berveni Bf 109G
Oct 1944 - 1 Nov 1944 Felsoe-Abrany Bf 109G
1 Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Imely Bf 109G
Jan 1945 - Feb 1945 Veszprem Bf 109G
Feb 1945 - Mar 1945 Raab Bf 109G
Mar 1945 - 12 Apr 1945 Fels am Wagram Bf 109G

* 6./JG51 at Dinant, 26 May 1940 - 1 Jun 1940

** Dugino was used as a forward airfield

*** detachments at Cagliari-Monserato and Senorbia

**** II./JG51 was based at several bases around Sofia at this time, except 5./JG51 which was based at Athens-Kalamaki (31 May 1944 - 27 Jun 1944), at Gaddura (27 Jun 1944 - 5 Jul 1944) and at Kastelli/Crete (5 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944). A small detachment of 5./JG51 was also based at Scutari/Albania ( 10 Jun 1944 - 14 Jun 1944).

III. Gruppe: III./JG 51




7./JG51 - 8./JG51 - 9./JG51

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Hannes Trautloft, 4 Jul 1940 - 24 Aug 1940
  • Hptm Walter Oesau, 25 Aug 1940 - 10 Nov 1940
  • Hptm Richard Leppla, 11 Nov 1940 - 2 Aug 1942
  • Oblt Herbert Wehnelt (acting), 3 Aug 1942 - 24 Sep 1942
  • Hptm Karl Heinz Schnell, 24 Sep 1942 - 22 Jun 1943
  • Hptm Fritz Losigkeit, 26 Jun 1943 - 30 Apr 1944
  • Hptm Diethelm von Eichel-Streiber, 1 May 1944 - 24 Aug 1944
  • Hptm Joachim Brendel, 1 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 4 Jul 1940 in St. Omer from with:

Stab III./JG51 from Stab I./JG20
7./JG51 from 1./JG20
8./JG51 from 2./JG20
9./JG51 from 3./JG20

On 25 Jun 1944 7./JG51 moved to Germany, where it joined , and on 15 Aug 1944 became 8./JG1.

On 15 Aug 1944 III./JG51 was reorganised:

9./JG51 unchanged
10./JG51 from the old 8./JG51
11./JG51 formed 15 Jan 1945 in Danzig-Langfuhr
12./JG51 new

12./JG51 was disbanded 24 Apr 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
4 Jul 1940 - 27 Nov 1940 St. Omer-Nord* Bf 109E
27 Nov 1940 - 7 Dec 1940 Peuplingues Bf 109E
7 Dec 1940 - 14 Feb 1941 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E/F
14 Feb 1941 - 26 May 1941 St. Omer-Wizernes Bf 109F
26 May 1941 - Jun 1941 Köln Bf 109F
Jun 1941 - 1 Jul 1941 Halaszi Bf 109F
1 Jul 1941 - Jul 1941 Stara Bychow Bf 109F
Jul 1941 - 5 Aug 1941 Smolensk Bf 109F
5 Aug 1941 - 18 Sep 1941 Schatalowka Bf 109F
18 Sep 1941 - Oct 1941 Konotop Bf 109F
Oct 1941 - 6 Dec 1941 Jermolino Bf 109F
6 Dec 1941 - 17 Dec 1941 Spas-Lykschina Bf 109F
17 Dec 1941 - 22 Dec 1941 Juchnow-Süd Bf 109F
22 Dec 1941 - 5 Apr 1942 Dugino Bf 109F
5 Apr 1942 - 4 May 1942 Smolensk Bf 109F
4 May 1942 - 12 Nov 1942 Dugino Bf 109F
12 Nov 1942 - 17 Dec 1942 Jesau Bf 109F, Fw 190A
17 Dec 1942 - 27 Jan 1943 Dugino Fw 190A
27 Jan 1942 - Feb 1943 Orel Fw 190A
Feb 1943 - Mar 1943 Dugino Fw 190A
Mar 1943 - May 1943 Krasnowardeisk Fw 190A, Bf 109G
May 1943 - 15 Jul 1943 Orel Bf 109G
15 Jul 1943 - 30 Aug 1943 Briansk Bf 109G
30 Aug 1943 - Oct 1943 Poltawa Bf 109G
Oct 1943 - Jan 1944 Orscha Bf 109G
Jan 1944 - 26 Feb 1944 Polozk Bf 109G
26 Feb 1944 - 3 Mar 1944 Bobruisk Bf 109G
3 Mar 1944 - 18 Mar 1944 Orscha Bf 109G
18 Mar 1944 - 27 Mar 1944 Baranowitschi Bf 109G
27 Mar 1944 - 21 Jun 1944 Terespol Bf 109G
21 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Bobruisk Bf 109G
27 Jun 1944 - 30 Jun 1944 Matschulitsche Bf 109G
30 Jun 1944 - 2 Jul 1944 Minsk-Süd Bf 109G
2 Jul 1944 - 8 Jul 1944 Pinsk Bf 109G
8 Jul 1944 - 15 Jul 1944 Kowno Bf 109G
15 Jul 1944 - 21 Jul 1944 Cuniow Bf 109G
21 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Dubowo Bf 109G
Aug 1944 - 20 Aug 1944 Tilsit-Ost Bf 109G
20 Aug 1944 - Oct 1944 Essern Bf 109G
Oct 1944 - 1 Nov 1944 Hüttenfelde Bf 109G
1 Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Insterburg Bf 109G
Jan 1945 - Apr 1945 Pillau-Neutief Bf 109G
Apr 1945 - May 1945 Brüsterort Bf 109G

* 9./JG51 at Denain, 2 Oct 1940 - 7 Oct 1940

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Johannes Janke, 21 Nov 1940 - 18 Feb 1941
  • Olt Hans-Karl Keitel, 20 Feb 1941 - 26 Feb 1941
  • Maj Friedrich Beckh, 1 Mar 1941 - 19 Jul 1941
  • Hptm Karl-Gottfried Nordmann, 20 Jul 1941 - 9 Apr 1942
  • Hptm Hans Knauth, 10 Apr 1942 - 28 Feb 1943
  • Maj Rudolf Resch, 1 Mar 1943 - 11 Jul 1943
  • Maj Hans Ekkehard Bob, 1 Aug 1943 - 8 May 1944
  • Maj Heinz Lange, 9 May 1944 - 11 Apr 1945
  • Olt Günther Josten, 12 Apr 1945 - 28 Apr 1945
  • Maj Heinz Lange, 29 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945

Formed 21 Nov 1940 in Marquise from with:

Stab IV./JG51 from Stab I./JG77
10./JG51 from 1./JG77
11./JG51 from 2./JG77
12./JG51 from 3./JG77

On 25 Jun 1944 12./JG51 moved to Germany, where it joined and on 15 Aug 1944 became 4./JG302.

On 15 Aug 1944 IV./JG51 was reorganised:

13./JG51 from the old 10./JG51
14./JG51 from the old 11./JG51
15./JG51 formed 1 Nov 1944 in Modlin

The 4th staffel, 16./JG51, was never formed.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
21 Nov 1940 - 7 Dec 1940 Guise Bf 109E
7 Dec 1940 - 9 Feb 1941 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E/F
6 Feb 1941 - 16 Apr 1941 Le Touquet Bf 109F
16 Apr 1941 - 7 Jun 1941 Marquise-West Bf 109F
7 Jun 1941 - Jun 1941 Dortmund Bf 109F
Jun 1941 - 1 Jul 1941 Krzewica Bf 109F
1 Jul 1941 - Jul 1941 Staryj Bychow Bf 109F
Jul 1941 - 5 Aug 1941 Smolensk Bf 109F
5 Aug 1941 - 18 Sep 1941 Schatalowka Bf 109F
18 Sep 1941 - Oct 1941 Konotop Bf 109F
Oct 1941 - 17 Dec 1941 Jermolino Bf 109F
17 Dec 1941 - Mar 1942 Juchnow-Nord Bf 109F
Mar 1942 - 20 May 1942 Wjasma-Gradina Bf 109F
20 May 1942 - 6 Jun 1942 Dugino Bf 109F
6 Jun 1942 - 20 Jun 1942 Orel Bf 109F
20 Jun 1942 - 6 Jul 1942 Mamonowo/Ossinowka Bf 109F
6 Jul 1942 - 30 Jul 1942 Seschtschinskaja Bf 109F
30 Jul 1942 - 27 Sep 1942 Dugino Bf 109F
27 Sep 1942 - 6 Oct 1942 Staraja Russa Bf 109F
6 Oct 1942 - 9 Jan 1943 Witebsk Bf 109F, Fw 190A
9 Jan 1943 - 3 Feb 1943 Isotscha/Iwan-See Bf 109F, Fw 190A
Feb 1943 - Feb 1943 Jesau Bf 109G, Fw 190A
Feb 1943 - 2 Aug 1943 Orel Fw 190A, Bf 109G
2 Aug 1943 - Aug 1943 Bryansk Bf 109G
Aug 1943 - Oct 1943 Poltawa Bf 109G
Oct 1943 - Dec 1943 Orscha Bf 109G
Dec 1943 - Jan 1944 Shitomir Bf 109G
Jan 1944 - 28 Feb 1944 Uman Bf 109G
28 Feb 1944 - 1 Apr 1944 Orscha Bf 109G
1 Apr 1944 - 12 Jun 1944 Lisiatycze Bf 109G
12 Jun 1944 - 22 Jun 1944 Stanislau Bf 109G
22 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Mogilev Bf 109G
27 Jun 1944 - 29 Jun 1944 Shodino Bf 109G
29 Jun 1944 - 1 Jul 1944 Minsk-Süd Bf 109G
1 Jul 1944 - 3 Jul 1944 Chotzow Bf 109G
3 Jul 1944 - 9 Jul 1944 Lida Bf 109G
9 Jul 1944 - 11 Jul 1944 Dubno Bf 109G
11 Jul 1944 - 15 Jul 1944 Lublin Bf 109G
15 Jul 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Cuniow Bf 109G
20 Jul 1944 - 21 Jul 1944 Starzawa Bf 109G
21 Jul 1944 - 23 Jul 1944 Jasionka Bf 109G
23 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Mielec Bf 109G
Aug 1944 - 23 Jan 1945 Modlin Bf 109G
23 Jan 1945 - 20 Mar 1945 Danzig-Langfuhr Bf 109G
20 Mar 1945 - Apr 1945 Anklam Bf 109G
Apr 1945 - 15 Apr 1945 Garz/Usedom Fw 190A/D
15 Apr 1945 - May 1945 Eggersdorf Fw 190A/D

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Olt Harald Jung, 20 Nov 1940 - 16 Mar 1941
  • Hptm Albrecht B. Ochs, 16 Mar 1941 - Jan 1942

Formed Oct 1940 in Cazaux as Erg.Sta./JG51. On 5 Mar 1941 increased to Erg.Gruppe with 2 staffeln:

Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG51 new
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG51 new
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG51 from Erg.Sta./JG51

Disbanded Feb 1942:

Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG51 became
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG51 became
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG51 became 1./EJGr.Ost

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
Oct 1940 - Jun 1941 Cazaux* Bf 109E
Jun 1941 - Aug 1941 Neukuhren* Bf 109E
Aug 1941 - Jan 1942 Posen-Bednary* Bf 109E
Jan 1942 - Feb 1942 Krakau* Bf 109E/F

* 1. Staffel at Abbeville (1 Mar 1941 - May 1941), Zerbst (May 1941 - Aug 1941), Düsseldorf-Lohausen (Sep 1941 - Oct 1941), Vannes-Meucon (Oct 1941 - Jan 1942) and Brest (Jan 1942 - 27 Jan 1942).

* 2. Staffel at Cazaux (1 Mar 1941 - 8 Apr 1941), Posen-Bednary (9 Apr 1941 - 10 Jul 1941), Neumünster (11 Jul 1941 - 21 Jul 1941), Düsseldorf-Lohausen (22 Jul 1941 - 30 Oct 1941), La Rochelle (30 Oct 1941 - Dec 1941) and Krakau (Dec 1941 - 24 Feb 1942).




15. (Span.)/JG51:




2./Esquadron 15(span)./JG51 3./Esquadron 15(span)./JG51 4./Esquadron 15(span)./JG51

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Maj Julio Salvador Diaz-Benjumea, Jun 1942 - Dec 1942
  • Maj Carlos Ferrandiz-Arjonilla, Dec 1942 - ?

Formed 21 Jun 1942 in Orel from 15. (Span.)/JG27. Disbanded 28 Feb 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
21 Jun 1942 - Jun 1943 Orel Bf 109E/F
Jun 1943 - 5 Jul 1943 Toulouse Fw 190A
5 Jul 1943 - (?)Dec 1943 Seschtschinskaja Fw 190A
Dec 1943 - 26 Mar 1944 Bobruisk Fw 190A
26 Mar 1944 - 24 Apr 1944 Madrid Fw 190A

Panzerjagerstaffel/JG51:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Olt Eggers, 1 Jul 1942 - ?
  • Olt Günther Jolas, ? - ?

Formed 1 Jul 1942 in Deblin-Irena (also known as 13.(Pz)/JG51). On 18 Oct 1943 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
1 Jul 1942 - 5 Aug 1942 Deblin-Irena Hs 129B
5 Aug 1942 - 6 Aug 1942 Witebsk Hs 129B
6 Aug 1942 - 1 Jan 1943 Dugino Hs 129B
1 Jan 1943 - 16 Jan 1943 Tazinskaya(?) Hs 129B
16 Jan 1943 - Oct 1943 Witebsk(?) Hs 129B
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

Web References:

  • http://www.ww2.dk/
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luftwaffe_units_before_the_1939_invasion_of_Poland
  • http://www.feldgrau.com/luft.html
  • http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/

Book References:

  • Bundesarchiv-Militïärarchiv, Freiburg.
  • Feldpostübersicht, RH 3/18 - 129. Has also been published by N. Kannapin in 3 volumes.
  • Schematische Kriegsgliederung, RH 2. Has also been published in Kurt Mehner's Geheime Tagesberichte der OKW, 12 vols. Exists in full, for the period 8 Jun 1940 - 31 Dec 1943, and partly for 15 Apr 1944 - 7 May 1945
  • Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste bei den fliegenden Verbanden, RL 2 III/184, 752 - 767, 1170 - 1198. The year 1944 is missing, but can be extracted from RL 2 III/852 (summarischen Verlustmeldungen).
  • Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste bei Schulen und Sonstige Verbanden, RL 2 III/769 - 784
  • Flugzeugbestand und bewegungsmeldungen, RL 2 III/874 - 882. Only covers the months Mar 1942 to Dec 1944. The rest is missing.
  • Storkemeldungen der fliegenden Verbande, RL 2 III/1732 - 1765
  • Übersicht über Soll, Istbestand, Einsatzbereitschaft, Verluste und Reserven der fliegenden Verbande, RL 2 III/700 - 734
  • Flakübersicht Nov 1943 - Dec 1944, RL 2 III/1119 - 1122
  • Kriegstagebücher
  • USAF Historical Research Agency, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
  • K1028F - Eastern front 1942, incl. KTB Fliegerführer Süd (Feb 1942 - Aug 1942), extracts from Richthofen and Fiebig's diaries, monthly strength returns for entire eastern front, 60 page summary of 1. Luftwaffen-Flotilla (Siebel ferries) operations on Ladoga Sea
  • K1028G - Eastern front 1943, mainly VIII. Fliegerkorps operations
  • K1028Y & K1028X - KTB I. Jagdkorps (Sep 1943 - May 1944) and KTB 5. Jagddivision (Jun 1944).
  • A1128 - German Order of Battle - Statistics as of Quarter Years, 1938-45 (parts of the USAF Strategic Bombing Survey)

Luftwaffe Emblem References:

  • Junkers Ju 87: From 1936 to 1945 by Herbert Leonard Paperback
  • Messerschmitt Me 110: Messerchmitt's twin-engined Bf 110, Me 210 and 410 by Dominique Breffort Perfect Paperback
  • Focke-Wulf Fw 190: From 1939 to 1945 (Planes and Pilots) by Dominique Breffort Paperback
  • Messerschmitt Me 109, Vol. 1: From 1936 to 1942 (Aircraft and Pilots) by Anis ElBied Paperback

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-