Kampfgeschwader 152 'Hindenburg'

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Oberst Alfred Mahnke, 15 Mar 1937 - 15 Nov 1938
  • Oberst Ulrich Kessler, 15 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939

Stab:

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Greifswald. From 18 Mar 1936 carried the traditional name 'Hindenburg'.

On 1 Oct 1936 redesignated

Reformed 15 Mar 1937 in Neubrandenburg. On 1 May 1939 renamed

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Apr 1936 - 1 Oct 1936 Greifswald   Ju 52, Do 23
15 Mar 1937 - 1 May 1939 Neubrandenburg   Do 23, Ju 86, He 111

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?

Formed 1 Apr 1934 in Tutow. Between 1 Apr 1934 - 1 Apr 1936 known as Fliegergruppe Tutow.

Stab I./KG152 (formed 1 Jun 1934)
1./KG152 (formed 1 Jul 1934)
2./KG152 (formed 1 Jul 1934)
3./KG152 (formed 1 Apr 1935)

Re-equipped with Do 23 in Aug 1935, and Ju 86 in Apr 1937.

Was not included in the planned reorganisation of 1 May 1939, but remained as I./KG152, as the Gruppe was later planned to become I./LG3.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Apr 1934 - 1 Jan 1936 Tutow   Ju 52, Do 23
1 Jan 1936 - 1 May 1939 Neubrandenburg   Do 23, Ju 86

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Hans Jeschonnek, 1 Oct 1935 - 1 Oct 1936
  • Maj Karl-Eduard Wilke, 1 Oct 1936 - 1 Apr 1937

Formed 1 Oct 1935 in Greifswald. Between 1 Oct 1935 - 1 Apr 1936 known as Fliegergrupp eGreifswald.

Stab II./KG152
4./KG152
5./KG152
6./KG152

On 1 Apr 1937 redesignated with :

Stab II./KG152 became Stab I./Lehrgeschwader Greifswald
4./KG152 became 1./Lehrgeschwader Greifswald
5./KG152 became 2./Lehrgeschwader Greifswald
6./KG152 became 3./Lehrgeschwader Greifswald

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Oct 1935 - 1 Apr 1937 Greifswald   Do 23

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?
  • Obstlt Hans-Detlef Herhudt von Rohden, 1 Apr 1938 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Barth with:

Stab III./KG152 new
7./KG152 new
8./KG152 new
9./KG152 new

Re-equipped with Ju 86 in Mar 1937.

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab III./KG152 became Stab II./LG1
7./KG152 became 4./LG1
8./KG152 became 5./LG1
9./KG152 became 6./LG1

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Apr 1936 - Jun 1936 Greifswald   Ju 52
Jun 1936 - 25 Mar 1937 Barth   Ju 52, Ju 86
25 Mar 1937 - 1 Nov 1938 Schwerin   Ju 86

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Dr. Ziervogel, Apr 1937 - Oct 1937
  • Obstlt Dipl.Ing. Robert Knauss, 1 Oct 1937 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Neubrandenburg with:

Stab IV./KG152 new
10./KG152 new
11./KG152 new
12./KG152 new

On 1 Oct 1937 redesignated KGrzbV1:

Stab IV./KG152 became Stab/KGrzbV1
10./KG152 became 1./KGrzbV1
11./KG152 became 2./KGrzbV1
12./KG152 became 3./KGrzbV1

Reformed 1 Oct 1937 in Langenhagen from with:

Stab IV./KG152 from Stab III./KG257
10./KG152 from 7./KG257
11./KG152 from 8./KG257
12./KG152 from 9./KG257

On 1 May 1939 redesignated with :

Stab IV./KG152 became Stab I./KG1
10./KG152 became 1./KG1
11./KG152 became 2./KG1
12./KG152 became 3./KG1

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Apr 1937 - May 1937 Neubrandenburg   Ju 52
May 1937 - 1 Oct 1937 Furstenwalde   Ju 52
1 Oct 1937 - 1 Apr 1938 Langenhagen   Ju 86
1 Apr 1938 - 1 May 1939 Kolberg   Ju 86, He 111

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-