Kampfgeschwader 254

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Oberst Wilhelm Süssmann, 1 Apr 1937 - 30 Oct 1938
  • Oberst Walter Lackner, 1 Jan 1938 - 1 May 1939

Stab:

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Lippstadt. On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Fritzlar. On 1 May 1938 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Unit Type
1 Apr 1937 - 18 Oct 1938 Lippstadt    
18 Oct 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Giessen    
1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939 Fritzlar    

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Joachim Kortüm, 1 Apr 1937 - 31 Jan 1938
  • Oberst Hans Belau, 1 Feb 1938 - 30 Sep 1938
  • Oberst Joseph Brunner, 1 Oct 1938 - 30 Oct 1938
  • Maj Otto Höhne, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Delmenhorst with:

Stab I./KG254 new
1./KG254 new
2./KG254 new
3./KG254 new

On 1 Oct 1936 redesignated with :

Stab I./KG254 became Stab III./KG157
1./KG254 became 7./KG157
2./KG254 became 8./KG157
3./KG254 became 9./KG157

Reformed 1 Apr 1937 in Lippstadt with:

Stab I./KG254 new
1./KG254 new
2./KG254 new
3./KG254 new

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab I./KG254 became Stab I./KG155
1./KG254 became 1./KG155
2./KG254 became 2./KG155
3./KG254 became 3./KG155

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Fritzlar from III./KG254 with:

Stab I./KG254 from Stab III./KG254
1./KG254 from 7./KG254
2./KG254 from 8./KG254
3./KG254 from 9./KG254

On 1 May 1939 became with :

Stab I./KG254 became Stab I./KG54
1./KG254 became 1./KG54
2./KG254 became 2./KG54
3./KG254 became 3./KG54

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Unit Type
1 Apr 1936 - 1 Oct 1936 Delmenhorst   Ju 52
1 Apr 1937 - 1 Feb 1938 Lippstadt    
18 Oct 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Langendiebach    
1 Nov 1938 - 15 Mar 1939 Fritzlar    
15 Mar 1939 - 17 Mar 1939 Prague-Lednany    
17 Mar 1939 - 1 May 1939 Fritzlar    

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Joseph Hilgers, 1 Apr 1937 - 30 Sep 1937
  • Oberst Walter Lackner, 1 Oct 1937 - 30 Oct 1938
  • Maj Carl Rütgers, 1 Nov 1938 - 31 Jan 1939
  • Maj Rudolf Koester, 1 Feb 1939 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Eschwege with:

Stab II./KG254 new
4./KG254 new
5./KG254 new
6./KG254 new

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab II./KG254 became Stab II./KG155
4./KG254 became 4./KG155
5./KG254 became 5./KG155
6./KG254 became 6./KG155

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Gütersloh from IV./KG254 with:

Stab II./KG254 from Stab IV./KG254
4./KG254 from 10./KG254
5./KG254 from 11./KG254
6./KG254 from 12./KG254

On 1 May 1939 became with :

Stab II./KG254 became Stab II./KG28
4./KG254 became 4./KG28
5./KG254 became 5./KG28
6./KG254 became 6./KG28

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Unit Type
1 Apr 1937 - 1 Apr 1938 Eschwege    
1 Apr 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Giessen    
1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939 Gütersloh    

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Otto Höhne, 1 Apr 1937 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Diepholz with:

Stab III./KG254 new
7./KG254 new
8./KG254 new
9./KG254 new

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated I./KG254:

Stab III./KG254 became Stab I./KG254
7./KG254 became 1./KG254
8./KG254 became 2./KG254
9./KG254 became 3./KG254

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Unit Type
1 Apr 1937 - 15 Mar 1938 Diepholz    
15 Mar 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Fritzlar    

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Carl Rütgers, 1 Apr 1937 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Gütersloh with:

Stab IV./KG254 new
10./KG254 new
11./KG254 new
12./KG254 new

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated II./KG254:

Stab IV./KG254 became Stab II./KG254
10./KG254 became 4./KG254
11./KG254 became 5./KG254
12./KG254 became 6./KG254

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Unit Type
1 Apr 1937 - 25 Sep 1938 Gütersloh    
25 Sep 1938 - 22 Oct 1938 Neudorf/Schlesien    
22 Oct 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Gütersloh    

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-