KG2 Emblem

Kampfgeschwader 255

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Oberst Willibald Spang, 15 Mar 1937 - 1 Nov 1938
  • Oberst Ritter von Lex, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 Feb 1939
  • Oberst Dr. Johann-Volkmar Fisser, 1 Feb 1939 - 1 May 1939

Stab:

Formed 15 Mar 1937 in Landsberg. On 1 May 1939 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
15 Mar 1937 - 1 May 1939 Landsberg   Do 17

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Kurt Mälzer, 15 Mar 1937 - 31 Mar 1938
  • Obstlt Hans Korte, 31 Mar 1938 - 1 May 1939

Formed 15 Mar 1937 in Landsberg with:

Stab I./KG255 new
1./KG255 new
2./KG255 new
3./KG255 new

On 1 May 1939 redesignated with :

Stab I./KG255 became Stab I./KG51
1./KG255 became 1./KG51
2./KG255 became 2./KG51
3./KG255 became 3./KG51

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
15 Mar 1937 - 1 May 1939 Landsberg   Do 17

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Dr. Johann-Volkmar Fisser, 1 Mar 1937 - 1 Feb 1939
  • Oberst Wolf von Stutterheim, 1 Feb 1939 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Mar 1937 in Leipheim with:

Stab II./KG255 new
4./KG255 new
5./KG255 new
6./KG255 new

On 1 May 1939 redesignated with :

Stab II./KG255 became Stab III./KG77
4./KG255 became 7./KG77
5./KG255 became 8./KG77
6./KG255 became 9./KG77

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Mar 1937 - 1 May 1939 Leipheim    

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Oberst Gottlob Muller, 1 Mar 1937 - 1 Apr 1937
  • Oberst Alois Stoeckl, 1 Apr 1937 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Mar 1937 in Memmingen with:

Stab III./KG255 new
7./KG255 new
8./KG255 new
9./KG255 new

On 1 May 1939 redesignated with :

Stab III./KG255 became Stab III./KG51
7./KG255 became 7./KG51
8./KG255 became 8./KG51
9./KG255 became 9./KG51

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Mar 1937 - 1 May 1939 Memmingen    

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-