Kampfgeschwader 257

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Oberst Wolfram Freiherr von Richthofen, 1 Apr 1938 - 31 Oct 1938
  • Oberst Hans Siburg, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939

Stab:

Formed 1 Apr 1938 in Lüneburg. On 1 May 1939 redesignated Stab/

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Apr 1938 - 1 May 1939 Lüneburg    

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Oberst Gerhard Conrad, 1 Apr 1937 - 31 Mar 1939
  • Maj Walter Loebel, 1 Apr 1939 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Zerbst with:

Stab I./KG257 new
1./KG257 new
2./KG257 new
3./KG257 new

On 1 May 1939 redesignated I./ with :

Stab I./KG257 became Stab I./KG26
1./KG257 became 1./KG26
2./KG257 became 2./KG26
3./KG257 became 3./KG26

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Mar 1937 - 1937 Zerbst    
1937 - 1 May 1939 Lübeck-Blankensee    

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Simon, 1 Apr 1937 - Jun 1938
  • Maj von Bushe, Jun 1938 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Lüneburg with:

Stab II./KG257 new
4./KG257 new
5./KG257 new
6./KG257 new

On 1 May 1939 redesignated II./ with :

Stab II./KG257 became Stab II./KG26
4./KG257 became 4./KG26
5./KG257 became 5./KG26
6./KG257 became 6./KG26

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Apr 1937 - 1 May 1939 Lüneburg    

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Dipl.Ing. Robert Knauss, 1 Apr 1937 - 1 Oct 1937

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Langenhagen with:

Stab III./KG257 new
7./KG257 new
8./KG257 new
9./KG257 new

On 1 Oct 1937 redesignated IV./ with :

Stab III./KG257 became Stab IV./KG152
7./KG257 became 10./KG152
8./KG257 became 11./KG152
9./KG257 became 12./KG152

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Apr 1937 - 1 Oct 1937 Langenhagen    

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-