Kampfgruppe 100

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Heinrich Pusch, 18 Nov 1939 - 22 Nov 1939
  • Obstlt Joachim Stollbrock, 22 Nov 1939 - 13 Feb 1940
  • Hptm Artur von Casimir, 16 Feb 1940 - 30 May 1940
  • Hptm Kurt Aschenbrenner, 14 Jun 1940 - 11 Jul 1941
  • Maj Helmut Kuster, 11 Jul 1941 - 15 Dec 1941

Formed 18 Nov 1939 in Kothen from with Stab, 1. and 2./KGr.100.

The 3rd staffel was formed on 13 Jul 1940.

Between Jun 1940 and Aug 1940 converted/trained for pathfinder duties over England.

On 15 Dec 1941 redesignated with :

Stab/KGr.100 became Stab I./KG100
1./KGr.100 became 1./KG100
2./KGr.100 became 2./KG100



3./KGr.100 became 3./KG100

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
18 Nov 1939 - 15 Dec 1939 Kothen X. Fliegerkorps He 111H
15 Dec 1939 - 15 Feb 1940 Rotenburg/Wümme X. Fliegerkorps He 111H
15 Feb 1940 - 8 Apr 1940 Lüneburg X. Fliegerkorps He 111H
8 Apr 1940 - 12 Apr 1940 Nordholz X. Fliegerkorps He 111H
12 Apr 1940 - 15 Apr 1940 Schleswig X. Fliegerkorps He 111H
15 Apr 1940 - 16 Apr 1940 Jonsvannetsee X. Fliegerkorps He 111H
16 Apr 1940 - 2 May 1940 Aalborg-West X. Fliegerkorps He 111H
2 May 1940 - 15 May 1940 Trondheim-Vaernes X. Fliegerkorps He 111H
15 May 1940 - 22 May 1940 Stavanger-Sola X. Fliegerkorps He 111H
22 May 1940 - 31 May 1940 Trondheim-Vaernes X. Fliegerkorps He 111H
31 May 1940 - 9 Aug 1940 Lüneburg 9. Flieger-Division He 111H
9 Aug 1940 - 17 Jun 1941 Vannes-Meucon IV. Fliegerkorps* He 111H
17 Jun 1941 - 19 Jul 1941 Chartres IX. Fliegerkorps He 111H
19 Jul 1941 - 1 Aug 1941 Terespol II. Fliegerkorps He 111H
1 Aug 1941 - 8 Oct 1941 Bobruisk II. Fliegerkorps He 111H
8 Oct 1941 - 13 Nov 1941 Seschtschinskaja II. Fliegerkorps
VIII. Fliegerkorps (Nov 1941)
He 111H
13 Nov 1941 - 11 Dec 1941 Hannover-Langenhagen Luftflotte 3 He 111H
11 Dec 1941 - 15 Dec 1941 Märkisch-Friedland IX. Fliegerkorps He 111H

* 26 May 1941 to 29 May 1941 under Fliegerführer Atlantik.

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-