Luftflotte 5

Oberbefehlshaber:

  • GenFeldm Erhard Milch, 12 Apr 1940 - 9 May 1940
  • GenOb Hans-Jurgen Stumpff, 10 May 1940 - 27 Nov 1943
  • Gen Josef Kammhuber, 27 Nov 1943 - 16 Sep 1944

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Dr. Robert Knauss, 12 Apr 1940 - 16 Apr 1940
  • GenMaj Helmuth Furster, 16 Apr 1940 - 9 May 1940
  • GenMaj Dr. Robert Knauss, 9 May 1940 - 1 Aug 1940
  • Oberst Gerhard Bassenge, 1 Aug 1940 - 5 Oct 1940
  • GenMaj Andreas Nielsen, 20 Oct 1940 - 31 Dec 1943
  • Oberst Ernst Kusserow, 1 Jan 1944 - 16 Sep 1944

Formed 12 Apr 1940 in Hamburg. Began transfer to Oslo, Norway, on 24 Apr 1940. On 16 Sep 1944 disbanded, and used to form

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
12 Apr 1940 - 24 Apr 1940 Hamburg
24 Apr 1940 - 16 Sep 1944 Oslo

Controlled the following units during the war:

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-